Free
Corrections  |   March 2009
Corrections
Article Information
Corrections   |   March 2009
Corrections
The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association, March 2009, Vol. 109, 193. doi:10.7556/jaoa.2009.109.3.193
The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association, March 2009, Vol. 109, 193. doi:10.7556/jaoa.2009.109.3.193
The JAOA and the lead author regret a terminology error that appeared throughout the following Novem ber 2008 article: 

Rivers WE, Treffer KD, Glaros AG, Williams CL. Short-term hematologic and hemodynamic effects of osteopathic lymphatic techniques: a pilot crossover trial. J Am Osteopath Assoc. 2008;108(11):646-651. Available at: http://www.jaoa.org/cgi/content/full/108/11/646. Accessed March 3, 2009.

 
The term “hemoglobin platelet count” was used incorrectly in the following locations when the terms “hemoglobin” and “platelet count” should have been used separately: 
  • page 646—”Methods” section of abstract
  • page 647—fourth paragraph of right column
  • page 648—fifth paragraph of “Comment”
In addition, “hemoglobin platelet count” was used in the following locations when only “platelet count” should have appeared: 
  • page 646—”Results” section of abstract
  • page 648—second and fourth paragraphs of “Comment”
  • page 650—second paragraph of “Conclusion”
Also, the first sentence in the “Results” section of the abstract originally read as follows: “Significant condition × time interaction effects were observed for all subjects, indicating a decrease in hemoglobin platelet counts and an increase in diastolic blood pressure during the lymphatic treatment protocol.” Instead this sentence should have read as: “Significant condition × time interaction effects were observed, indicating a decrease in platelet counts and an increase in diastolic blood pressure after the lymphatic treatment protocol.” 
Finally, the biographical information at the bottom of page 646 should have stated that “Dr Rivers was a predoctoral Osteopathic Principles and Practices Fellow at Kansas City (Mo) University of Medicine and Biosciences College of Osteopathic Medicine at the time of the study.” It incorrectly stated that he was a fellow at Henry Ford Macomb-Clinton Hospital in Clinton Township, Mich. Likewise, Dr Rivers should have been identified as an “investigator” rather than an “osteopathic physician” at the bottom of the right-hand column on page 647. 
These changes were made to the full text (http://www.jaoa.org/cgi/content/full/108/11/646) and Adobe Portable Document Format (http://www.jaoa.org/cgi/reprint/108/11/646) versions of this article online. 
In addition, the authors of the following contribution regret an error that appeared in their May 2002 article: 

Gaber RR, Martin DM. Still-Well osteopathic medical student wellness program. J Am Osteopath Assoc. 2002;102(5):289-292. Available at: http://www.jaoa.org/cgi/reprint/102/5/289. Accessed February 12, 2009.

 
The first reference on page 292 was submitted incorrectly and should have been given as follows: Hooper J, Cox CC, Cambre K, Wilburn D, Webster M, Wolf T. Comparison of the scope of allopathic and osteopathic medical school health promotion programs for students. Am J Health Promot. 1999;13:171-179. This change was made to the Adobe Portable Document Format version (http://www.jaoa.org/cgi/reprint/102/5/289) of this article online. ♦